English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
grooving machine [correct]
CONT: Describe how a groove is applied to a heart shape: a) produced: ... by a laser in the pre-blocking stage and in conjunction with the girdle: - a groove is facetted by a sawing or grooving machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
machine à entailler [proposition, nom féminin]