English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
grooving [correct]
CONT: Describe grooving of heart shapes: a) creates the shape of the shoulders for a heart shape ...
CONT: Describe a typical polishing sequence for a heart shape: ... c) return the diamond to a supervisor: - for diamonds that have had the girdle applied during crossworking, send for grooving; - for diamonds with a lasered girdle, send for groove polishing ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
entaillage [proposition, nom masculin]