English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
sequential grooving [correct]
CONT: Sequential grooving: starting from most acutely- to most obtusely-angled blade.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
séquence d'entaillage [proposition, nom féminin]