English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
gross expectation interest [correct]
CONT: ... where the plaintiff has undertaken performance or preparations to perform a profitable contract before the defendant's breach, it involves no distortion to say that the plaintiff's expectancy is really twofold, and includes (1) reimbursement for what has been done, and (2) a profit in addition. This broader expectancy we may call the gross expectation interest.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
intérêt expectatif brut [correct, nom masculin]