English (Solar Energy)
gross collector area [correct]
DEF: The maximum projected area that encompasses [a solar] collector and its associated manifolds, and other elements normally part of the complete collector module.
French (Énergie solaire)
superficie de captation brute [nom féminin]
DEF: Surface totale baignée par le rayonnement solaire dans un capteur solaire et ses raccords de même que les composants faisant normalement partie de l'ensemble du capteur.