English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
diversion duty [correct]; gross duty [correct]; gross duty of water [correct]; diversion duty of water [correct]; head-gate duty of water [correct]
DEF: The water requirement or duty measured at the point of diversion. It includes all canal or conduit losses, seepage losses, evaporation and transpiration losses in the system, and all waste.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
besoins bruts en eau d'irrigation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Volume d'eau d'irrigation calculé ou mesuré à la source ou à la prise d'eau.