English (Investment)
gross investment expenditure [correct]
OBS: GNP [the gross national product] and NNP [the net national product] are definable as the sum of three major components: personal consumption expenditure on goods and services, plus government expenditure on goods and services, plus investment expenditure - where it is understood that in GNP gross investment expenditure on all new machines and construction is included, whereas in NNP only the net investment expenditure is included, there having been subtracted from the gross births of capital goods an appropriate depreciation allowance to take account of deaths, or using up of capital goods.
French (Investissements et placements)
dépense brute d'investissement