English (Government Accounting)
gross loss [correct]
CONT: There does not have to be an actual loss of money or property before an offence is reportable ... Gross losses (estimated when necessary), irrespective of any recoveries, are to be reported in the Public Accounts ...
French (Comptabilité publique)
perte brute [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une infraction peut être signalée avant même qu'il y ait perte de fonds ou de biens [...] il faut déclarer les pertes brutes (estimatives, le cas échéant), indépendamment des sommes recouvrées, dans les Comptes publics [...]