English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Maneuvers)
hovering in ground effect [correct, uniformisé]; in ground effect hover [correct, uniformisé]; Hover in Ground Effect [correct]; HIGE [correct]; HIGE
OBS: hovering in ground effect; in ground effect hover: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
vol stationnaire en effet de sol [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; vol en stationnaire en effet de sol [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: vol stationnaire en effet de sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.