English (Hand Tools; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
hollow-ground saw [correct, voir observation]; hollow-ground blade
DEF: A circular saw whose plate tapers, i.e. decreases gradually in thickness on both sides from the rim to near the centre (the collar), and therefore has concave surfaces.
OBS: The term saw in "hollow-ground saw" is to be interpreted as meaning "hollow ground blade".
French (Outillage à main; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
lame de scie biconcave [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Lame équipant une scie circulaire dont les deux faces sont concaves, son épaisseur augmentant progressivement du centre vers la jante.