English (Industrial Design)
ground line [correct]
CONT: The ground line is the line of intersection of the ground plane and the picture plane.
CONT: The main elements of a perspective drawing are the picture plane ..., the station point ..., the horizon ..., the vanishing point or points ..., and the ground line (the base line of the picture plane and object).
French (Dessin industriel)
ligne de terre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ligne droite horizontale sur laquelle est fondé le calcul de la perspective; la ligne d'horizon lui est parallèle.