English (Naval Forces; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dangers and detection of, and emergency response to, hydrogen sulphide H2S [correct, pluriel]
OBS: In the Marine Certification Regulations it is mentioned that "Every applicant for a watchkeeping mate, MODU/surface certificate or watchkeeping mate, MODU/self-elevating certificate shall, in addition to meeting the requirements set out in Part 1, (c) provide the examiner with a certificate of the applicant's successful completion, at a recognized institution, of courses in ... (iii) MODU operations in respect of ... (A) the dangers and detection of, and emergency response to, hydrogen sulphide (H2S)...".
French (Forces navales; Éléments et composés chimiques)
dangers et détection de l'hydrogène sulfuré (H2S) et l'intervention d'urgence [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Dans le Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine, il est mentionné que «Le candidat au brevet d'officier de pont de quart, UMFM/surface ou au brevet d'officier de pont de quart, UMFM/auto-élévatrice doit, en plus de satisfaire aux exigences de la partie 1 : [...] fournir à l'examinateur une attestation établissant qu'il a terminé avec succès, dans un établissement reconnu, les cours sur : [...] (iii) le fonctionnement des UMFM en ce qui concerne : (A) les dangers et la détection de l'hydrogène sulfuré (H2S) et l'intervention d'urgence...»