English (Regional Dialects and Expressions; Phraseology)
be had [correct]; be taken in [correct]; fall for [correct]
CONT: She told him she needed the money for her baby and he fell for it hook, line and sinker.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers; Phraséologie)
se faire avoir [correct]; se faire rouler [correct]; se faire posséder [correct]; se faire passer un sapin [correct, Québec]
CONT: Trois jeunes Français, soucieux de ne pas se faire avoir, discutaient le prix de passage.