English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry)
seed hair fiber [correct]; seed hair fibre [correct]
CONT: Cotton ... is a strong, versatile fiber that comes in many forms. It is a "seed hair" as it surrounds the seed in the cotton boll. When the cotton is ginned, the long "staple" fibers are separated from the seeds, these fibers are raw cotton. Most of this fiber is used to make cloth ... After ginning, the remaining seeds are covered with a fuzz of cotton fiber. When cut away from the seeds, this is the source for cotton linters.
CONT: Cotton ... A seed hair fibre contained within the cotton boll. The length, strength and flexibility of the fibre means it is ideal for fine paper production.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière)
fibre de duvet de graine [proposition, nom féminin]; fibre de poil de graine [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Coton [...] Matière végétale douce, de la consistance de la bourre, formée de courts filaments soyeux, qui entourent les graines du cotonnier. [...] Cotonnier : plante [...] aux graines entourées de poils soyeux constituant les filaments du coton [...]. Coton. Capsules du cotonnier, contenant les graines et les filaments.