English (Scientific Instruments)
cross-hairs [correct, pluriel]; cross hairs [correct, pluriel]; cross wires [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A set of wires or etched lines placed on a reticule held in the focal plane of a telescope. They are used as index marks for pointings of the telescope such as in a transit or level when pointings and readings must be made on a rod.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
fils croisés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Ensemble des deux traits principaux rectangulaires du réticule.