English (Botany; Grain Growing)
hairs on rachis [correct]
CONT: Rachis with many buds, giving rise to new plants while still attached to old rachis, with some forked or branched unicellular hairs on rachis.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
pilosité du rachis [correct, nom féminin]