English (Photoengraving)
squared halftone [correct]; squared-up halftone [correct]; square-finish halftone [correct]
DEF: A rectangular - not necessarily square - halftone, i.e. one with all four sides straight and perpendicular to one another, as opposed to an outlined halftone.
French (Photogravure)
simili au carré [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cliché de similigravure dont la forme est carrée ou rectangulaire, par opposition à une simili détourée.