English (Mental Disorders; Human Behaviour)
hypnagogic hallucination [correct]
CONT: A hypnagogic hallucination is a byproduct of a quirk of the reticular activating system (RAS), the part of the brain which switches sleep paralysis on and off. A hypnagogic hallucination is, in fact, the functional opposite of sleepwalking - whereas in sleepwalking one is in a state of REM without sleep paralysis being switched on (and the REM consciousness is actually tuned into the real world, not into a dream as many erroneously believe), in a hypnagogic hallucination one is in a state of consciousness with sleep paralysis switched on (and the active consciousness is tuned into the dream state).
French (Troubles mentaux; Comportement humain)
hallucination hypnagogique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Hallucination qui se produit dans le demi-sommeil qui précède l'endormissement.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Comportamiento humano)
alucinación hipnogógica [correct, nom féminin]