English (Research Experiments in Space; Space Physics)
halogen occultation experiment [correct]; HALOE [correct]
CONT: The Halogen Occultation Experiment (HALOE) was launched on the Upper Atmosphere Research Satellite UARS spacecraft September 12, 1991 as part of the Earth Science Enterprise (ESE) Program. The experiment uses solar occultation to measure vertical profiles of Ozone (O3), Hydrogen Chloride (HCl), Hydrogen Fluoride (HF), Methane (CH4), Water (H2O), Nitric Oxide (NO), Nitrogen Dioxide (NO2), Aerosol Extinction, Aerosol Surface and Temperature versus pressure with an instantaneous field of view of 1.6 km at the earth limb.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Physique spatiale)
expérience de mesure des halogènes par occultation [nom féminin]