English (Meats and Meat Industries)
smoked ham shank portion
CONT: Smoked ham shank portion has the same muscle and bone structure as pork leg (fresh ham) shank portion, but it is also cured and smoked. The lower portion of the leg, it contains shank bone and part of the femur bone. It is usually prepared by roasting or baking.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
jarret fumé [proposition, nom masculin]; jarret arrière fumé [proposition, nom masculin]