English (Urban Studies; Ecology (General); Sociology)
ecohamlet [correct]; eco-hamlet [correct]
CONT: The area zoned for housing (20 per cent of estate land) is divided into 144 allotments (lots) of various sizes ... that are typically organised into small neighbourhoods (ecohamlets). Social interaction is encouraged by the implementation of resident greenways (open space between houses), very limited fencing, productive food gardens on the greenway side of each lot, and cycling and walking paths. Vehicular laneways are on the outside perimeter of the ecohamlets ...
French (Urbanisme; Écologie (Généralités); Sociologie)
écohameau [correct, nom masculin]