English (Phraseology)
lead a hand-to-mouth existence [correct]; live from hand to mouth
CONT: hand-to-mouth: (adj.) having or providing nothing to spare or having or providing barely enough esp. of money or the necessities of existence ... (leading a hand-to-mouth existence).
French (Phraséologie)
vivre au jour le jour