English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
hand seat [correct]
CONT: Transport of injured persons ... Methods of carrying ... If two or more bearers are available ... Hand seats: The four-handed seat. This seat is used when the casualty can assist the bearers by using one or both arms ... The two-handed seat. This seat is used to carry a casualty who is unable to assist the bearers by using his arms.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
siège à mains [nom masculin]