English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Building Hardware)
handicap paddle [correct]
CONT: The committee made several recommendations, one being to move the ... handicap paddle to the left side of security door and have the door hinges moved from right side to left.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
dispositif d'ouverture de porte pour personnes handicapées [proposition, nom masculin]