English (Special-Language Phraseology; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
hard cases make bad law
OBS: hard case: A lawsuit involving equities that tempt a judge to stretch or even disregard a principle of law at issue - hence the expression "Hard cases make bad law".
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
les situations pénibles engendrent une jurisprudence boiteuse [proposition]
OBS: pénible : Qui cause de la peine, de la douleur ou de l'ennui; qui est moralement difficile