English (Translation (General))
hard way
CONT: He has developed his own political machine of committed young operatives, he has learned the hard way the complex election rules ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
de haute lutte; à la dure
OBS: Le state montois [...] a conquis de haute lutte son premier titre de champion de France.