English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
side hardness [correct]
DEF: The surface hardness of a radial or tangential section of a piece of wood, in contrast to that of a cross-section - termed end hardness.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
dureté de flanc [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: La dureté du bois en section radiale ou tangentielle, par opposition à la dureté d'une section transversale (appelée dureté en bout).
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
dureza lateral [correct, nom féminin]