English (Analytical Chemistry)
residual hardness [correct]
CONT: The residual hardness consists of the permanent hardness (TH - TAC). If the TAC exceeds the TH (waters containing sodium bicarbonate) it is possible to obtain a water softened ... without the use of an additional softener.
French (Chimie analytique)
dureté résiduelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La dureté résiduelle est constituée par la dureté permanente (TH - TAC). Si le TAC est supérieur au TH (eaux bicarbonatées sodiques) on peut obtenir une eau adoucie à [...] sans qu'il soit nécessaire de placer un adoucisseur complémentaire.