English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
seed hardness [correct]
CONT: Two seeded cultivars (Oz, Early-Muscat) were chosen because they differed in seed hardness and in degree of development of their endosperm. The normal seeds of Oz are comparatively harder and contain less developed endosperm than those of Early-Muscat.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
dureté des semences [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Incapacité plus ou moins marquée des semences (graines et fruits secs) à s'imbiber.
OBS: Elle peut être éliminée par une scarification mécanique ou chimique qui permet de fissurer les enveloppes.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
dureza de la semilla [correct, nom féminin]