English (Computer Programs and Programming)
hardware abstraction layer [correct]; HAL [correct]
CONT: … the hardware itself and its operation is abstracted completely from the software via a middleware layer known as the hardware abstraction layer (HAL).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
couche d'abstraction du matériel [nom féminin]