English (Industrial Crops; Biomass Energy)
short rotation hybrid biomass; short rotation hybrid hardwood biomass [proposition]
OBS: Development of machines for use in short rotation forestry (SRF) is a fairly new undertaking, as is the idea of using hybrid hardwoods in SRF for energy which resulted from recent developments in the cost and supply of oil resources.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Énergie de la biomasse)
biomasse des espèces hybrides à courte révolution [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Matière végétale tirée d'espèces hybrides de feuillus à rendement élevé dont la rotation s'effectue sur une période de une ou deux années.