English (Agriculture - General)
hardy [correct, adjectif]
DEF: capable of living outdoors over winter without artificial protection or of withstanding other adverse conditions (as insufficient or excessive light, excessive moisture, drought, lack of nourishing food) (hardy plants) (a hardy breed of cattle)
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
rustique [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Les variétés rustiques sont moins exigeantes que les autres. Aussi dans des conditions défavorables, leur rendement baisse-t-il moins que celui des variétés plus productives.