English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrochloric acid [correct]; chlorhydric acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; chlorohydric acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; muriatic acid [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; spirit of salt [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; spirits of salt [à éviter, pluriel]
DEF: Hydrogen chloride in aqueous solution, appearing under the form of a colorless or slightly yellow, fuming, pungent liquid, which constitutes a strong, highly corrosive acid, is soluble in water, alcohol and benzene, is noncombustible, is derived by dissolving hydrogen chloride in water at various concentrations, and is used in acidizing carbonate rocks and petroleum wells, boiler scale removal, ore reduction, food processing (corn syrup, sodium glutamate), industrial acidizing, pickling and metal cleaning, as an alcohol denaturant, a chemical intermediate and a laboratory reagent.
CONT: ... hydrochloric acid ... dissociates in water to produce hydrogen ions, H+, and chloride ions, Cl-.
CONT: The aqueous extract is ... slowly added to 250 ml. of 6N hydrochloric acid. [For the explanation on the meaning of "6N", see the record for "normal solution."]
CONT: The mineral acids include sulfuric (H2SO4), hydrochloric (HCl), nitric (HNO3), perchloric (HClO4), and phosphoric (H3PO4).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide chlorhydrique [correct, nom masculin]; acide hydrochlorique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; acide muriatique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; esprit de sel [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; acide marin [à éviter, nom masculin]; esprit-de-sel [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Chlorure d'hydrogène en solution aqueuse.
CONT: Parmi les acides minéraux (ou inorganiques) les plus importants, figurent l'acide sulfurique H2SO4, l'acide phosphorique H3PO4, l'acide nitrique HNO3 et l'acide chlorhydrique HCl [...]
CONT: Mélanger dans un récipient contenant 10 à 15 ml d'acide chlorhydrique 6 N et noter le volume obtenu. [Voir la fiche «solution normale» pour une explication sur l'abréviation «N».]
OBS: chlorhydrique : Se dit d'un gaz de formule HCl (chlorure d'hydrogène) et de l'acide résultant de la dissolution chlorhydrique et de la combinaison de ce dernier dans l'eau.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec chlorhydrate (en anglais : «hydrochloride»), qui se rapporte à produit d'addition de l'acide chlorhydrique avec une base azotée ou phosphorée ou avec un composé renfermant une liaison multiple.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido clorhídrico [correct, nom masculin]; ácido muriático [nom masculin]
DEF: Gas tóxico que se suele utilizar disuelto en agua. Ataca a la mayoría de los metales. Se utiliza como catalizador, para la obtención de cloruros, en los baños de decapado y en la obtención de diversos productos.