English (Rail Traffic Control)
head block mile; H.B. mile
CONT: The Liton Subdivision ... commenced at Linton, Quebec and terminated at La Tuque at what is now known as Head Block Mile 121.04 La Tuque Subdivision.
OBS: The meaning of "head-block" is somewhat obscure and possibly was a term used to describe a stop-block in rail switches (CNIG 77, H-1, see head-block ties).
French (Circulation des trains)
jonction au point milliaire [nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: Par head block mile, on désigne spécifiquement un point milliaire coïncidant avec un aiguillage de jonction, dans une subdivision donnée.
OBS: jonction au point milliaire : terme uniformisé par le CN.