English (Hydrology and Hydrography; River and Sea Navigation; Sea and River Traffic)
head of navigation
CONT: Toronto was settled at the head of navigation of the Delaware river.
OBS: head: the source or beginning, esp. of a stream
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Trafic (Transport par eau))
point de départ de la navigation [nom masculin]