English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
circular saw felling head [correct]; circular disc felling head [correct]
CONT: The circular saw felling head developed for the continuous felling requirements of the A-Line Swather practically eliminates the butt damage problem not only for softwoods but for hardwoods and frozen wood also (FERIC, 1981 Annual Report, 1982, p. 5).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tête d'abattage à scie circulaire [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Tête d'abattage dont l'outil de coupe est une scie circulaire.
OBS: La nouvelle tête d'abattage à scie circulaire a été commercialisée en 1981.