English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Internet and Telematics)
wireless speaker [correct]
CONT: Recoton develops breakthrough technology which transmits stereo sound through walls, ceilings and floor up to 150 feet. In June 1989, the Federal Communications Commission allocated a band of frequencies stretching from 902 to 928 MHz for wireless, in-home product applications. Recoton, a leading wireless speaker manufacturer, took advantage of the FCC ruling by creating a new speaker system that utilizes this frequency band to transmit clearer, stronger stereo signals throughout your home. You will be able to listen to your stereo, TV, VCR or CD player in any room of your home without having to run miles of speaker wire. The powerful transmitter plugs into a headphone, audio-out or tape-out jack on your stereo or TV component transmitting music wirelessly to your speakers or headphones. One transmitter, unlimited viewers. (En Route, Air-Canada in-flight magazine, June 1994, p. 24).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Internet et télématique)
haut parleur sans fil [proposition, nom masculin]