English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
functus officio [correct, latin, locution adjectivale]; legally de functus, having discharged his duty [locution adjectivale]
OBS: ...once the arbitrator makes his award he becomes...
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
dessaisi [correct, adjectif]; s'étant acquitté de sa charge [locution adjectivale]; dépouillé de sa fonction [locution adjectivale]; functus officio [latin, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Lorsqu'un juge rend un jugement possédant le caractère juridictionnel, il est dessaisi [...]