English (Rules of Court)
costs as between a solicitor and his client [proposition, pluriel]; costs as between a solicitor and own client [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Costs are taxed ... on one or other of three bases, in general as between party and party, which covers costs reasonably incurred in prosecuting or defending the action, ... but sometimes ... as between solicitor and client, a rather more generous allowance, or more liberally still, as between solicitor and own client.
OBS: There is no singular.
French (Règles de procédure)
dépens sur la base des honoraires réclamés par un procureur à son client [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Source(s): Lexique Justice.
OBS: Il n'y a pas de singulier.