English (Phraseology)
costs as between a solicitor and his own client [pluriel]
OBS: Costs are taxed ... on one or other of three bases, in general as between party and party, which covers costs reasonably incurred in prosecuting or defending the action, on either of two scales, higher and lower, but sometimes ... as between solicitor and client, a rather more generous allowance, or more liberally still, as between solicitor and own client.
OBS: Costs as between a solicitor and his own client: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Phraséologie)
dépens entre le procureur et son client [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: dépens entre le procureur et son client : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.