English (History (General); Archaeology)
pre-contact Indigenous history [correct, nom]; precontact Indigenous history [correct, nom]; pre-contact Aboriginal history [correct, voir observation, nom]; pre-contact Native history [voir observation, nom]; Indigenous prehistory [à éviter, voir observation, nom]; Aboriginal prehistory [à éviter, voir observation, nom]
DEF: The history of Indigenous Peoples that predates any significant contact with Europeans.
OBS: pre-contact Aboriginal history: In the Canadian government, to align with international usage, the term "Indigenous" should be used instead of "Aboriginal" in designations that refer to First Nations, Inuit and Métis.
OBS: pre-contact Native history: The use of the term "Native" by non-Indigenous people is seen as derogatory.
OBS: Indigenous prehistory; Aboriginal prehistory: The use of the term "prehistory" to refer to the period that predates the arrival of the Europeans in North America is seen as derogatory, as it implies that the history of Indigenous Peoples only starts at that moment.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Archéologie)
histoire autochtone précontact [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme «histoire autochtone précontact» renvoie à la période de l'histoire des Autochtones précédant toute prise de contact significative avec les Européens.