English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
hoard [correct, nom]
DEF: A deposit of coins, secreted at some time in the past and discovered accidentally.
OBS: Hoards often provide valuable insights to historical researchers.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
trésor monétaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de pièces de monnaie, de quelque importance ou valeur, trouvé fortuitement ou au cours de fouilles.