English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
hoisting plug [correct]; lifting sub [correct]; lifting nipple [correct]
DEF: A plug with extended shoulder surfaces screwed into the ends of drill collars to supply a safe method of lifting with elevators ...
CONT: Lifting subs are used with drill collars to provide a shoulder to fit the drill collar to the drill-pipe elevators.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
tête de levage [correct, nom féminin]; raccord de levage [nom masculin]