English (Phraseology; Labour Relations; Recruiting of Personnel)
hold office on a part-time basis [correct]
CONT: The Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] is composed of ... and any other Vice-Chairpersons, to hold office on a part-time basis ...
French (Phraséologie; Relations du travail; Recrutement du personnel)
nommé à temps partiel [correct]
CONT: Le Conseil [Conseil canadien des relations industrielles] se compose : [...] et des autres vice-présidents, nommés à temps partiel [...]