English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
hold shares [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... a bank shall not hold shares of the bank or of any body corporate that controls the bank; ... ((Bank Act)).
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
détenir des actions [correct]
CONT: [...] la banque ne peut détenir ses actions ou les actions d'une personne morale qui la contrôle; [...] ((Loi sur les banques)).