English (Commercial Fishing)
holding study [correct]
CONT: Holding studies, in which fish caught during commercial (or simulated commercial) fishing operations are handled according to regular practice then monitored in tanks or sea cages, have been used to assess the survival rate of discarded catch from various fisheries. This approach has provided some measure of survival rates and identified important factors that influence mortality for several commercial and non-commercial species.
French (Pêche commerciale)
étude en milieu contrôlé [proposition, nom féminin]