English (Air Transport; Airport Runways and Areas)
waiting aircraft [correct]; holding aircraft [correct, voir observation]
OBS: the area to allot for a waiting aircraft will depend on its size and maneuverability. (...) Holding aircraft should be place outside the bypass route so that the blast (...) will not be directed toward the bypass route.
OBS: for "holding aircraft" : When (...) holding aircraft indicate intention to continue their approach-to-land and if alternative procedures involving, for instance, the use of radar are not available. The pilot desiring to hold will be cleared to an adjacent fix for holding awaiting weather change or re-routing.
French (Transport aérien; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
appareil en attente [correct]; avion en attente [correct]; aéronef en attente [voir observation]
OBS: «aéronef en attente» : (...) si (...) [des] aéronefs en attente indiquent leur intention de poursuivre l'approche et si l'on ne dispose pas d'autres procédures impliquant, par exemple, l'emploi du radar, le premier pilote sera autorisé à gagner un point d'attente voisin pour y attendre une amélioration du temps ou un déroutement.