English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
Holding position
OBS: TCN-FRLO-10, 457. Holding position is used to hold the locomotive brake applied while the train brakes are being released and their auxiliary reservoirs recharged to feed valve (détendeur) pressure.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
position de remplissage
OBS: TRDB, 198. Communication entre les réservoirs principaux et la conduite générale par l'intermédiaire du détendeur qui limite la pression dans cette conduite à 5,4 bars. Le desserrage des freins et le remplissage des réservoirs auxiliaires se poursuivent.