English (Military Dress)
Home Service helmet [correct]
CONT: This type of helmet was worn in the British Army from the mid-1870s until the First World War. It was worn only for ceremonial parades overseas or while on service in the United Kingdom (home service). It was standard issue for the Canadian Militia in the 1880s.
French (Tenue militaire)
casque de l'armée de la métropole [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition faite après avoir consulté un texte sur les guerres coloniales de la Grande-Bretagne au siècle dernier.