English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Horse Husbandry; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
hoof pick [correct]; hoofpick [correct]; hoof-pick [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: A hooked ... implement used for removing ... obstructions from between the sole of the hoof and the frog.
CONT: Pick out his feet with the hoof pick. Use the hoof pick from heel to toe, so you won't accidentally dig it into the frog (the softer centre part of the hoof).
OBS: Some hoof picks have a hoof brush at one end.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Élevage des chevaux; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
cure-pied [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Instrument] utilisé pour nettoyer le dedans du pied (sole et fourchette) des chevaux.
OBS: [Instrument] avec un manche en métal, plastique ou bois, et au bout recourbé.