English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household); Heating; Solar Energy)
solar domestic hot water system [correct]; SDHW system [correct]
DEF: A stand-alone residential solar water heater that is installed with a conventional water heater.
OBS: It is also a name sometimes used by solar specialists for a residential solar water heater.
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau; Chauffage; Énergie solaire)
chauffe-eau solaire domestique [correct, nom masculin]; CESD [nom masculin]
DEF: Chauffe-eau solaire résidentiel autonome raccordé à un chauffe-eau classique.