English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrodynamic change [correct]
CONT: Accordingly, the problem is often not contamination or disposal of the dredged spoil but loss of a wildlife habitat (wetlands or terrestrial or aquatic environment) because of hydrodynamic changes, encroachment or excavation (given the very large volumes of material often removed).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
changement hydrodynamique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La problématique qui se pose est donc souvent liée à une perte d'habitat faunique (terrestre, humide et (ou) aquatique) par empiétement ou par excavation, en raison des volumes souvent très importants qui sont impliqués, ainsi qu'à des changements hydrodynamiques.