English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
hydrodynamic losses [correct]
DEF: Losses due to motion of the fluid.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
pertes hydrodynamiques [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pertes dues au mouvement du fluide.