English (Chemical Engineering)
hydrogenation catalyst [correct]
CONT: Hydrogenation catalysts constitute probably the most important class of catalysts. Hydrogenation converts carbon monoxide to a large number of possible products ... ketones to alcohols, olefins to alkanes, benzene to cyclohexane, nitro compounds to amines. Nickel, platinum, and palladium are typical catalysts of this type, but certain oxides also have hydrogenating activity - chromium oxide, zinc oxide, and zinc chromite.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyseur d'hydrogénation [proposition, nom masculin]