English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
hydrograph synthesis [correct]
OBS: The method of hydrograph synthesis presently used by the United States Department of Agriculture, Soil Conservation Service (SCS) originated from consideration that a hydrograph could be represented in simple geometric form as a triangle.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
synthèse de l'hydrogramme
OBS: La méthode de synthèse de l'hydrogramme présentement en usage par le "Soil Conservation Service (SCS) du Ministère de l'Agriculture des États-Unis (USDA) provient du fait qu'un hydrogramme peut être représenté sous la forme géométrique simple d'un triangle.