English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
hydrographic station [correct]
DEF: A basic [device] in oceanography, in which a series of bottles equipped with thermometers are lowered into the ocean to collect temperature data and water samples at various depths.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
station hydrographique [correct, nom féminin]