English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrologic measurement
OBS: Hydrology: a science dealing with the properties, distribution and circulation of water ....
OBS: In the chapters that follow, emphasis will be on analysis of hydrologic data for engineering uses, not on the collection of the data. (Source: A.T. Hjelmfelt, Jr. and J.J. Cassidy: Hydrology for Engineers and Planners, Ames, Iowa: Iowa State Univ. Press, 1975, p. 9).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hydrométrologie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Science de la mesure des caractéristiques et des facteurs qui régissent la circulation des eaux.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
hidrometrología [nom féminin]