English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
carbon hygristor
CONT: The package makes measurements of air temperature (using a micro thermistor bead), relative humidity (using a carbon hygristor), wind speed (using a small cup anemometer) and wind direction (using a small clamping compass).
OBS: hydristor: a resistor whose resistance varies with humidity; used in some types of recording hygrometers.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
hygristor à film de carbone [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; hygristor à couche de carbone [proposition, nom masculin]; hygristor au carbone [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: hygristor à film de carbone : syntagme construit sur le modèle de hygromètre à film de carbone mentionné à la rubrique radiosonde dans le Grand Larousse encyclopédique.