English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,2’-azanediyldiacetic acid [correct, voir observation]; N-(carboxymethyl)glycine [correct]; iminodiacetic acid [correct]; 2, 2’-iminodiacetic acid [correct]; iminodiethanoic acid [correct]; aminodiacetic acid; diglycin; diglycine [ancienne désignation]; iminobis(acetic acid)
DEF: A chemical compound which is formed upon boiling chloroacetic acid with concentrated aqueous ammonia and which is used as an intermediate in the manufacture of surface active agents, complex salts and chelating agents.
OBS: 2,2'-azanediyldiacetic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Hampshire; USAF DO-55.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H7NO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 2,2'-azanediyldiacétique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide iminodiacétique [correct, nom masculin]; acide diglycolamidique [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
DEF: Acide se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores, peu solubles dans l'eau, insolubles dans l'alcool, l'éther, que l'on utilise comme agent de chélation.
OBS: acide 2,2'-azanediyldiacétique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H7NO4